The People Awards

2024 Shortlist

Account Management team of the Year

  • Global Sales Team – Agency & Corporate, Virgin Atlantic
  • Account Management Team (Travel), Clarity
  • Partnerships Team, ATPI
  • Account Team, JetBlue

Account Manager of the Year     

  • Paul Bullough, Key Travel
  • Nicola Meredith, Inntel
  • Lindy Dowling, Virgin Atlantic
  • Sarah Higginson, Clarity

Meetings and Events Team of the Year

  • Meeting and Events Team, Brighter Events
  • M&E Venue Search Team, BCD
  • Events Team, TAG

Business Travel Team of the Year

  • Finance & Accounting Team, Global Travel Collection (GTC)
  • Business Travel Team, Inntel
  • The Marine Team, Clarity
  • Corporate Travel Support Team, Travel Counsellors
  • Marketing Team, Foxhills Club & Resort

Sales and Business Development Manager of the Year

  • Sam Bamford, HTS (Hotel & Travel Solutions)
  • Sarah Walton, Good Travel Management
  • Maris Kuklis, JetBlue

Sales and Business Development Team of the Year

  • Business Development Team, headed by Kilianne Clegg, Inntel
  • Corporate Travel Business Development Team, Travel Counsellors for Business  
  • Sales Team, Roomzzz

Duty of Care Champion

  • Laura Bell and Kabiru Onikoyi, EMEA Global Resource Team, 3Sixty
  • Chelsey Power and Simone Coles, Wellbeing Team, BCD

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Champion    

  • Scott Wylie, TripStax
  • Tiffany Casson, Inntel
  • Jon Hilton, Virgin Atlantic
  • Neil Wainwright-Farrar, Clarity

Sustainability Champion              

  • Nathalie Burger, Key Travel
  • Sarah Benarey, eco.mio
  • Robin Spierings, SkyTeam
  • Flight 100 Team, Virgin Atlantic
  • Roberta Parr, Brighter Events
  • Eloisa Urrutia, American Express GBT Meetings & Events
  • Chris Truss, Reed & Mackay

Travel Technology Innovator      

  • MISynergy team, HTS (Hotel and Travel Solutions)
  • Project Falcon Team, Clarity
  • Product team, Spotnana
  • Tony Edge, Focus Travel Partnership
  • Adam Braun, Clarasight

Consultant of the Year                 

  • Jayne Riddick, Blue Cube Travel
  • Chelsea Gill, Good Travel Management

Mentor of the Year      

  • Jo Layton, CAP Worldwide
  • Tracey Wilson, Blue Cube Travel
  • Jen Fackelman, Nomadic

People Manager of the Year        

  • Chris Lawn, Clarity
  • Frazer Gander, De Vere Group
  • Amanda Killick, ATPI
  • Kim Cavilla, veSpace

Buyer of the Year          

  • Ana James
  • Sarah-Jayne Holley

Industry Contribution Award

  • Sian Sayward, Inntel
  • Neil Wainwright-Farrar, Clarity

Rising Star                      

  • Alexandra Barbour, Blacklane
  • Marissa O’Brien, Key Travel
  • Jake Lawley, Clarity
  • Beatriz Schwarz, 3Sixty
  • Victoria Curley, Roomzzz

Shining Star

  • Sofia Oragano, Synergy Global Housing
  • Camilla Tuzemen, ATPI
  • Nico Nicholas, Trees4Travel/Zeero
  • Maja Gedosev, JetBlue

TMC Above and Beyond – Individual     

  • Ronan Prat, Key Travel
  • Donna Fitzgerald, Clarity
  • Jayne Riddick, Blue Cube Travel

TMC Above and Beyond – Team 

  • Financial Processing, Key Travel 
  • Marine, Clarity
  • The ATPI Commercial Team, ATPI
  • Supplier Relations Team, TAG